subscribe_today.png

 
Powwow Calendar
The Circle 2015 Powwow Calendar
Thursday, April 02 2015
 
Written by The Circle Staff,
Average user rating    (0 vote)

APRIL

MINNESOTA

April 4

Bemijigamaag Powwow

Dancers Registration: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; First Grand Entry, 1 p.m.; Hand Drum Contest: 5 to 7 p.m.; Communal Feast: 5 to 7 p.m.; Second Grand Entry, 7 p.m.; Two Step Dance, 7 to 10 p.m.; Category Dancing, 7 to 10 p.m.; Event End, 10 p.m.

Sanford Center Arena, 1111 Event Center Dr. NE, Bemidji, MN. For more information, contact: Cyrus Pansch, 218-556-0517, This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it ; Darryl Northbird, 218-252-1172, This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it ; Brad Wolhof, 218-339-5652, This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it ; or Maggie Montgomery, 218-333-9005, This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it


April 4

U of M Spring Powwow

Come join us for our annual spring pow wow! Emcee: Jerry Dearly; Arena Director: Matt Thornhill; Host Drum: Red Bone; Head Man: Miskwa Desjarlait; Head Woman: Misty Rose.
Grand Entries: 1 and 7 p.m.; Feast: 5 p.m.
Head Man Special: Men's Chicken and Grass (3 prizes); Head Woman Special: Women's Old Style Jingle (3 prizes); Committee Special: Men's Fancy (3 prizes)
U of M Recreation & Wellness Center, North Gym, 123 Harvard Street SE, Minneapolis, MN.
Vendor & Volunteer info: If you are interested in reserving a vendor table, or have general questions regarding the event, contact the AISCC at This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or by phone at 612-624-0243. If you are interested in being a volunteer, contact Marie Armstrong at This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it


April 11

2nd Annual Augsburg Fairview Academy Powwow

The 2nd Annual Augsburg Fairview Academy Powwow will promote a sense of unity among the communities served by Augsburg Fairview Academy, including the Twin Cities, through cultural sharing, and will develop intercultural awareness among students, parents, and staff.

M.C.: Norman Benson; Arena Director: Ricky White; Host Drum: Midnite Express; Honor Guard: Robert Desjarlait; Registration, payout after second Grand Entry; Honorariums for registered dancers only, must be in regalia; First 8 registered drum groups with at least 5 singer minimum present at the time of registration with receive $200, no drum hopping.

Grand Entries: 1 and 6 p.m.; Community Feast: 5 p.m. Free and open to the public.

Minneapolis American Indian Center, 1530 E. Franklin Ave., Minneapolis, MN. For more information, call Liz Saunby at 612-294-1016, email This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or visit www.facebook.com/events/280841478762722.


April 25

Anwebiwin Niimi'idiwin

Host Drum: LLTC Drum; M.C.: Animiki; Spiritual Advisor: Murphy Thomas; Arena Director: Darrell Kingbird; Specials: Old Style Jingle Dress, Women’s Switch Dance; Accepting first 15 drums to register, each drum must register at least 5 singers.

Grand Entries: Saturday, 1 and 6:30 p.m.; Sunday, 1 p.m. Registration: Saturday, Noon to 1:30 p.m., 5 to 6:30 p.m.; Sunday, Noon to 1:30 p.m.

Bena High School Gymnasium, 15308 State Highway NW, Cass Lake, MN. For more information, call Flower Kingbird at 218-335-4224 or email This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it


WISCONSIN

April 11-12

On Wisconsin Annual Spring Powwow 2015

Arena Director: Randy Paskemin; Mens Golden Age; Womens Golden Age; Mens Traditional; Mens Grass; Mens Fancy; Womens Traditional; Womens Jingle; Womens Fancy Shawl; Teen Boys; Teen Girls; Junior Boys; Junior Girls; Drum.

Specials: Mens Traditional Special – In memorial of Peter “Bing” Lemieux (Bad River); Blanket, Jacket and Beaded Medallion, Saturday; Mens Grass Winner Take All; Womens Fancy Winner Take All; Mens Smoke Dance Winner Take All; Womens Smoke Dance Winner Take All; Youth Hand Drum Winner Take All (Groups of 3-5); and Adult Hand Drum Winner Take All (Groups of 3-5).

UW Madison, 1450 Monroe St., Madison, WI. For more information, call Nichole Boyd at 608-265-3420 or email This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it


April 25

2015 Madison College Pow-Wow

Madison Area Technical College, 1701 Wright Street, Madison, WI.


April 25

18th Annual UW-GB Intertribal Student Council Pow Wow

M.C.: Marin “Marc” Dennin; Host Drum: Midnite Express; Invited Drums: Crazy Boy, Tomahawk Circle, Eagle Singers, Str8 Across; Arena Director: Ty Defoe; Color Guard: Oneida Nation Veterans; Female Head Dancer: Kesekokiw “Kenew” Grignon and Antoinette Lester; Male Head Dancer: Matthew Lester; Smoke Dance Special; Men’s Traditional Special.

Grand Entries, 1 and 7 p.m.; Feast, 5 p.m.

Kress Events Center, 2358 Leon Bond Dr., Green Bay, WI. For more information, call the Intertribal Student Council/American Intercultural Center at 920-465-2720; volunteers should email Sheena M. Danforth at This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

NORTH DAKOTA

April 17-19

UND Indian Association Time-Out Wacipi

M.C.: Jerry Dearly and Vince Behl; Host Drum: Young Buffalo House; Arena Director: Rusty Gillette; Sound: Dale Roberts; Head Woman Dancer: Hannah Balderas.

Contest Categories: Golden Age Men’s and Women’s Competition (60+); Senior Adult Men’s and Women’s (35-59); Junior Adult Men’s and Women’s (18-34); Teen Boys and Girls (13-17); Junior Boys and Girls (6-12); Tiny Tots Pay Money (0-5); Singing Contest (First to Fourth Place).

Specials: Women’s dance special in honor of Head Woman Dancer, Hannah Balderas; Mary Jane Memorial Song, Saturday, Evening Session.

Registration open Friday, 4 p.m., closes Saturday, 1 p.m. Grand Entries: Friday, 7 p.m.; Saturday, 1 and 7 p.m.; Sunday, 1 p.m. Traditional Meal: Saturday, 5 p.m. Admission fees vary.

University of North Dakota, Hyslop Sports Center, 2751 2nd Ave., North Grand Forks, N.D. For more information, call the Indian Studies Association at 701-550-1909 or email This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or visit www.und.edu/org/undia.


IOWA

April 11

21st Annual University of Iowa Powwow

M.C.: Jerry Dearly; Arena Director: Gabe Desrosiers; Head Man and Woman: Picked each session; Host Drum: Meskwaki Nation; Color Guard: Robert Morgan Post 701; Day Money (Registered dancers in regalia only); Drum Contest (No drum hopping, 6 singers minimum); Dance Specials; American Indian Arts & Crafts and Food Vendors.

Grand Entries, 1 and 7 p.m.; Doors open, 11 a.m. Free admission, individuals with disabilities are encouraged to attend University of Iowa-sponsored events. If you need assistance in order to participate, contact CSIL at 319-335-3059.

Recreation Building, 930 Evashevski Drive, Iowa City, IA. For more information, call the Native American Student Association at 319-335-8298, email This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or visit powwow.uiowa.edu.

 


Powwow Calendar AUGUST 2013
Friday, August 02 2013
 
Written by The Circle Staff,
Average user rating    (0 vote)
Aug. 16 - 18
Mille Lacs Band
Traditional Powwow

The 47th Annual Mille Lacs Band Traditional Powwow will be held at the Iskigamizigan Powwow Grounds near Onamia, MN. Free camping, campfire wood, and showers available. Security and medical staff will be at the event. For more info, call Carla Big Bear at 320-532-7517.

<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 3 of 22

Ads

03-16-15 - 05-15-15 college of st. scholastica.jpg

03-15 mmcd.jpg

03-15-angel tax.jpg 160x120_b.jpg

Sponsors

bald_eagle_erectors_web_size.jpglogo spot_color - copy.jpg 

pcl_leaders_web_size.jpg

api_supply_lifts_web_size.jpg